Welcome to St Mary Star of the Sea, Carnarvon

Quick Links

“In partnership with the home, parish and community we nurture the development of the whole child”

St Mary Star of the Sea
Johnston Street
Carnarvon WA 6701
admin@smsc.wa.edu.au

Copyright © 2015 St Mary Star of the Sea
School

Website Design & Maintenance
by Chameleon Logic

Our staff

LEADERSHIP TEAM  
Principal: Mr Steve O’Halloran
Acting Head of Secondary School: Mrs Narelle Holtham
Acting Head of Primary School Year 3-6: Mrs Trudy Cox
Acting Early Years Coordinator: Mrs Alison O'Halloran
Religious Education Coordinator: Mrs Sammantha Da Luz
ADMINISTRATION STAFF  
School Secretary: Mrs Kim Faithfull
Admin Assistant: Ms Katrina Scott
Bursar: Mrs Sarah Berson
TEACHING/CLASSROOM STAFF - PRIMARY  
3YO Kindy & Kindy: Miss Billie Symonds
Pre-Primary: Mrs Ali O'Halloran
  Mrs Emily Holla
Year 1: Miss Georgia Fahl
Year 2: Miss Lauren Pillera
Year 3: Miss Sophia Anderson
Year 4: Mrs Alison Durmanich
Year 5: Mrs Carey Hodgson
Year 6: Miss Lara Concannon
Specialist Teaching Staff-Primary School  
Humanities: Mrs Trudy Cox
Science: Mrs Patricia Van Dongen
Music: Miss Katrina Ward
PE: Mrs Sue Jordan
RE: Mrs Emily Holla
TEACHING/CLASSROOM STAFF – SECONDARY  
Ningaloo 1: Ms Katelyn Hegarty
Ningaloo 2: Miss Taihn Barrett
Quobba 1: Mr Jason Meynell
Quobba 2: Mrs Rebecca Meynell
Gnaraloo 1: Mr Tim Manser
Gnaraloo 2: Miss Katrina Ward
Specialist Teaching Staff-Middle School  
Religious Education Yr 10, 11 and 12: Mrs Sammantha Da Luz
Religious Education Yr 7, 8 and 9: Ms Sandra Griffiths
Music, Drama and Art: Miss Katrina Ward
Humanities Yr 7-12: Mrs Rebecca Meynell
Mathematics Yr 7-12: Mr Tim Manser
Science Yr 7-12: Ms Katelyn Hegarty
English Yr 7-12: Mr Jason Meynell
Health Education & Food: Miss Tiahn Barrett
Design and Technology Yr 11: Mrs Narelle Holtham
ICT: Mrs Rebecca Meynell
SUPPORT STAFF  
Learning Support Co-ordinator: Mrs Trudy Cox
Library Technician and Curriculum Resource Manager: Ms Tina McMeekin
Teaching Assistants: Mrs Helena Bassett
  Mrs Jacquie Black
  Mrs Melissa Worthington
  Miss Samanth Williams
  Miss Raechelle Glancy
  Mrs Jessica Foster
Aboriginal Teaching Assistant: Mr Anthony Narrier
Minilit: Mrs Samantha Punch
  Mrs Simone Petera
Maths Intervention: Mrs Simone Petera
AFaFE: Ms Kayla Bellotti
Canteen Manager: Mrs Charmaine Radzevicius
Grounds Person: Mr Berni Campbell
RELIGIOUS  
School Chaplains: Father Mariusz Adamczyk
School Chaplaincy Worker and Guidance Officer: Mr Ilai Matangi